Sunday, January 8, 2012
[…] Although the Sabbatino decision was reached by a nearly unanimous Supreme Court, confusion arose which presently surrounds the doctrine. Congress expressed its displeasure about the decision by enacting legislation 22 U.S.C. § 2370 – the Second Hickenlooper Amendment. This legislation requires US courts not to refuse on act of State grounds “to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law” in cases involving claims to property expropriated by foreign States after 1958.

W. S. Kirkpatrick & Co. v. Environmental Tectonics Corp., Int’l, 493 U.S. 400 (U.S. 1990)